Murray Dwyer Boys’ Home, Steel River

Location

Steel River NSW
Australia

Provider: Daughters of Charity

Year Opened: 1933

Year Closed: 1969

Other names: Mayfield Home and Murray Dwyer Memorial Orphanage.

The home was on the site of John Laurio Platt’s farm, mill and house, was later sold to the AA Company in 1839. The company later built their manager’s residence, known as Argyle House on the land.  It was later sold to the Catholic Church, which turned it into the Murray-Dwyer Orphanage.

Courtesy Sue

From Mayfield Jubilee Program 1950

‘The Murray-Dwyer Memorial Orphanage for Boys’ at Mayfield West, the residence a couple of decades ago of the superintendent of the Australian Agricultural Co., caters for orphan and homeless boys between the ages of four and twelve. In its great work, the Home shows no distinction as to race or creed.’

Courtesy Phil Warren

For further information about this Home, please refer to:  A Piece of the Story.

Related News Articles

Sheltering the Orphan, 12 March 1938 (Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners’ Advocate)

CLAN Homes – Orphanages Gallery

There are currently no other images available for CLAN members to view for this Home. If you have any images and would like to donate them, please contact CLAN.

CLAN Museum Gallery

There are currently no images of historical items available for CLAN members to view for this Home. If you have any historical items and would like to donate them, please contact CLAN.

CLAN library books (where this Home is mentioned)

There are currently no other Library Items available for CLAN members to view for this Home. If you have any Library Items and would like to donate them, please contact CLAN.