Care Leavers Who Have Passed Away

This section of CLAN’s memorial is dedicated to those Care Leavers who have since passed away. (Updated 04/03/2024)

If you would like to give us the name of anyone to add to the list then please send the details to  support@clan.org.au or call us on 1800 008 774.

VIC | NSW | QLD | WA | SA | TAS

VICTORIA

Jan Barnacle  Royal Park Depot, Good Shepherd – VIC
Ted Bastow  Burwood Boys Home – VIC
Gordon Briggs Melbourne Orphanage VIC
Keith Broadbent Box Hill, Turana, Bayswater
Christine Bruce (Vella)  St Catherine’s, Geelong – VIC
Margaret Burke  Royal Park, Good Shepherd Abbotsford – VIC
Bernadette Carruthers St. Catherine’s, Geelong VIC
Ken Carter  Turana, Salvation Army Box Hill – VIC
Margaret Chennall  Royal Park, Ballarat, St Lukes, Bendigo, Allambie, Winlaton, Pirra – VIC
Ken Craig Tally Ho, Burwood – VIC
Mavis Crawford  Ballarat Orphanage – VIC
Charles Dalla-Fiore St Anthonys Kew 1952, St Josephs Surry Hills 1953-1956, St Vincents Sth Melb 1956-1964
Brian Fry  St Augustine’s – VIC
Cedric Gadenne  Menzies Boys’ Home, Frankston – VIC
Bob Golding  Ballarat Orphanage – VIC
Vivenne Gordon  St Catherine’s, St Anthony’s, Winlaton, Swinbourne Lodge – VIC
Camille Groves  Royal Park and Winlaton – VIC
Walter Hamilton  St Augustines – VIC
Wayne Harriden  Turana, Tally-Ho, Burwood Boys’ Home, Kilmany Park – VIC
Evelyn Frances Howarth St. Catherine’s, Geelong VIC
Peter Hugget  Methodist Babies Home Sth Yarra, St Johns & St James Canterbury (called St Martins Homes for Boys) – VIC
Irene Kalves  Good Shepherd, Winlaton – VIC
Kevin Kane  Beaconsfield Babies Home, Kildonan Burwood – VIC
Yvonne Kemfert  Ballarat Orphanage VIC
Anne Kendall  St Catherine’s Geelong – VIC
Jimmy Lapworth  Royal Park, Kilmany Park, Tally Ho – VIC
Michael Little  St Aiden’s Orphanage Bendigo, St Vincent’s De Pauls
Francis (Frank) McCaw  Salvos Box Hill Boys Home – VIC
Graeme McLeod  Kildonan Burwood, Kilmany Park, Sale – VIC
Valda Newman-Hogan  Marillac House, Winlaton, Abbotsford Convent – VIC
Sylvia Price Kildonan, Royal Park, Foster care VIC
Ray Prosser  Royal Park, Box Hill Boys – VIC
Allen Radcliffe  Ballarat Orphanage – VIC
Violet Richardson  Victorian State Ward – VIC
Olivia Sadler  Darling Babies Home – VIC
Anthony Sheedy Royal Park Depot, St Joseph’s Home – Carlton, St Anthony’s – Kew, St Joseph’s Babies Home – Broadmeadow, St Joseph’s Boy Home – Surry Hills, St Augustine’s Boys Home, Geelong, Turana, Bendigo Training Centre – VIC
Pat Sheedy  1/12/2001, St Catherines, Geelong – VIC Aged 57.
Margaret Shields  Geelong @W. District Protestant Orphanage, Glastonbury – VIC
Jeffrey Smyth Bayswater Boys Home – VIC
Maria Lorraine Stevens Winlaton – VIC
Adrian Thatcher  Melbourne Orphanage, Brighton – VIC
Nada Vedo  Winlaton – VIC
Anthony Wade  Tally Ho, Burwood – VIC
George Walsh Victorian State Ward – VIC
William Ward  St Josephs Home, Ballarat – VIC
Anthony John Wilkes  Kilmany Park Boys Home VIC and Fairbridge Farm School NSW
Barry Wilson   St Augustine’s – VIC
Clarrie Youens  Salvation Army Box Hill – VIC

 

NEW SOUTH WALES

Carol Adams Bidura, Lynwood Hall; PGTS, Glebe Girls’ Shelter NSW
Mavis Appleyard Fairbridge, Molong, NSW
Les Arndell  Les was 100 at the time of passing oldest CLAN member – St Joseph’s Cowper NSW
Elizabeth Arthur Burnside NSW 1933
Ron Arthur Royleston, Yarra Bay, Fostered, NSW
Arthur Barratt Gill Memorial Goulburn, NSW
Anthony (Tony) Bowes St Joseph’s Cowper, St Vincent’s Westmead, NSW
Mary Bradley Mater Dei Narellan at 14 years, Magdalene Laundry Tempe, NSW
Reg Brown Yasmar, NSW
Maryanne Brownley St Patrick’s Armidale, Foster Care, NSW
Cynthia Bultitude  North Coast Children’s Home Lismore, Parramatta Girls Home, NSW.
Nola Choplek (nee Rollinson) Lynwood Hall, Guilford, Bidura Glebe, St Joseph’s Lane Cove, Monte Pio, Maitland, NSW
Charles Clark Royston, Bidura, Castle Hill, State Ward
Wayne Coulstock  Yasmar, Mittagong, Mt Penang, Dharruk Boys Home, NSW
Joy Crane Smith Parramatta Girls, Hays Institute
Elizabeth De Paul Parramatta Girls, Hays Institute
Mark Doherty Gill Memorial, Goulburn, NSW
Carmel Durant Bidura, Glebe, NSW
Don Edwards Weroona Home, Castle Hill Boys Home, Royleston in Glebe and State Ward of NSW
Jennifer Feaviri (Brown) Parramatta Girls’ Home, NSW
Ray Flett NSW State Ward
Carolyn Frawley Baby to16 years, Bidura, Montrose Burwood, Lynwood Hall, Girls Shelter Glebe and different foster parents
Patricia Graham Bidura Glebe, Lynwood Hall, Guildford, NSW
Maureen Green St Anne’s, Liverpool, NSW
June Harvey King Edward Foster Homes, NSW
Kenneth Hoggard Croagh Patrick, Orange, St Vincent’s Westmead, NSW
Leslie Hume Weroona Home, Castle Hill Boys Home, Royleston in Glebe and State Ward
Sandra Hunt  Bidura (1958-59), Lynwood Hall (1961-62), Parramatta Girls Home (1962-63)
Barry Jacka Dill Mackie Home, NSW
Thomas Jenkins Broughton 13/3/50, Roylestone 16/3/50, 1/4/57, Castle Hill 10/5/57, MBS 11/2/60, Mt Penang 28/3/60, charlton 25/5/61
Paul Knight St Christophers Taree
Emily Kopacka Ormond, Parramatta Girls, Hay – NSW
Stephen James Lang Dunmore Boys Home, Pendle Hill, NSW 1957-1963
Dianne Loveless  Burnside, Parramatta Girls’ Home, NSW
Carol McDonald  Bidura, Lynwood Hall and Metropolitan Girls Shelter, NSW
Maureen McKernan Parramatta Girls, NSW
Mary Mclean Lynwood Hall in Guilford Sydney, NSW
Vi McVeigh Lynwood Hall, Guildford, NSW
Carol Meehan 
Geoffrey Meyers Bidura, Royelston, NSW
Frances Muller St Joseph’s Orphanage, Gore Hill, NSW
Mary Veronica Nagel  Dalwood Children’s Home, NSW
Dennis Noonan St Anthony‘s NSW
Elizabeth Norris Lynwood Hall NSW
William Joseph O‘Meally Mt Penang Training School for Boys Gosford, The Farm Home for Boys Narara, Riverina Welfare Farm for Boys Yanco, St Vincents Westmead, NSW
Garry O’Neil St Vincent’s Boys Home’ Westmead, NSW
Annie May Polldore  Parramatta Girls Home, NSW
Natalie Powell Our Children’s home Ashfield
Christine Riley (Green) Parramatta Girls, Hays Institution for Girls, NSW
Richard Scott North Coast Children’s Home Lismore, NSW
Dominic Scutella St Joseph’s Orphanage Croydon (1975)
James Smith Carlingford Boys Home
Glenn Sparkes Minda, Yasmar, Anglewood, NSW
Moira Stirton Mater Dei Orphanage, Narellan, NSW
Dianne Summers St John’s Orphanage Thurgoona, NSW
Anne Summers St Michaels Girls Home, Bathurst, NSW
Arthur Trott Boy’s Town Engadine, NSW
Julie Walker St Joseph’s Girls Orphanage in Goulburn, NSW
Ron West Royleston and Charlton Boys Home, NSW
Eric Wheeler Royleston, Mittagong, Weeroona, NSW
Jay Wilkins Havilah, Burnside, Mittagong Boys, NSW
Denise Willemse PGTS NSW
Neville Williams Church of England Boys Carlingford and Trigg Cottage NSW
Dianne Witchard Mater Dei Orphanage, Narellan, NSW

 

QUEENSLAND

Bruce Campbell Indooroopilly Boys Home, QLD
Neville Clewley St Vincent’s Nudgee, QLD
Des Donley Foster Homes, Salvation Army Homes, QLD
Christine Eustace Bidura Glebe, Lynwood Hall Guilford, QLD
Daphne Falconer  Neerkol Orphanage, QLD
Vera Fooks was our oldest member at 98yrs — St Vincent’s Orphanage Nudgee, QLD.
Bryan Hartas Neerkol, Rockhampton and Westbrook, Toowoomba, Qld
Frank Holden Snr. Westbrook, QLD
Bob Meikle Riverview Boys Home, QLD
Cliff Muir Riverview Boys Home, QLD
John Munt Wooloowin, Alkira Salvation Army Home Indooroopilly and Riverview Training Farm for Boys Westbrook Toowoomba, QLD.
David Owen  St Josephs’s Neerkol, QLD
June Papacek Nudgee Orphanage
Alva Sawyer Marsden Home, QLD

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Ron Allis Clontarf, Bindoon WA
Edward (Ted) Apps Castledare, Clontarf, Bridgewater, Mt. Lawley, Longmore, Hillston, WA
Elizabeth Clinch Catherine McAuley Centre in WA
Peter Hills Castledare, Clontarf – Christian Bros.
Helena Maiolo Goodwood Orphanage SA 1959-1966, Bridgewater Ass Centre WA 1969, Hollywood Childrens Village Nedlands 69-74
George Parton Barnardos UK, Kingsley Fairbridge Farm School Pinjarra WA
Barry Pinnell Castledare, Clontarf, WA
Anne Walsh St Joseph’s Girls’ Orphanage, Subiaco, WA
Alan Whelton Clontarf

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Shirley Hinton St Mary’s Adelaide, Farr house
Kris King  South Australia Foster System, SA
Helena Maiolo Goodwood Orphanage SA 1959-1966, Bridgewater Ass Centre WA 1969, Hollywood Childrens Village Nedlands 69-74
John Simmons State Ward Glandore Boys Home

 

TASMANIA

Quenten Brooks Hobart, Wybra Hall, Mangalore Boys Home, Foster Care, TAS
Patsy Brown  Mt St Canice Tas 1957-1959, Abused & sent to peoples Homes, a Nuns home in Syd, Detention Centre Syd 1958- by Welfare & Police Women
Ronald John Harris  TAS
Barbara Joan Pettit  St Joseph’s Hobart, TAS
Victoria Stuart  Salvation Army Maylands, TAS