Care Leavers Who Have Passed Away

This section of CLAN’s memorial is dedicated to those Care Leavers who have since passed away. (Updated 29/03/2021)

If you would like to give us the name of anyone to add to the list then please send the details to support@clan.org.au

VICTORIA:

  • Valda Hogan
  • Kevin Kane — Beaconsfield Babies Home, Kildonan Burwood – VIC
  • Walter Hamilton — St Augustines – VIC
  • Allen Radcliffe — Ballarat Orphanage – VIC
  • Pat Sheedy — 1/12/2001, St Catherines, Geelong – VIC Aged 57.
  • Ken Carter — Turana, Salvation Army Box Hill – VIC
  • Anthony Sheedy – Royal Park Depot, St Joseph’s Home – Carlton, St Anthony’s – Kew, St Joseph’s Babies Home – Broadmeadow, St Joseph’s Boy Home – Surry Hills, St Augustine’s Boys Home, Geelong, Turana, Bendigo Training Centre – VIC
  • Anthony John Wilkes — Kilmany Park Boys Home VIC and Fairbridge Farm School NSW
  • Camille Groves – Royal Park and Winlaton – VIC
  • William Ward – St Josephs Home, Ballarat – VIC
  • Jimmy Lapworth – Royal Park, Kilmany Park, Tally Ho – VIC
  • George Walsh – Victorian State Ward – VIC
  • Violet Richardson – Victorian State Ward – VIC
  • William Ward – St Joseph’s Sebastopol – VIC
  • Margaret Shields – Geelong @W. District Protestant Orphanage, Glastonbury – VIC
  • Adrian Thatcher – Melbourne Orphanage, Brighton – VIC
  • Walter Hamilton – St Augustine’s – VIC
  • Allen Radcliffe – Ballarat Orphanage – VIC
  • Maria Lorraine Stevens – Winlaton – VIC
  • Anne Kendall – St Catherine’s Geelong – VIC
  • Anthony Wade – Tally Ho, Burwood – VIC
  • Cedric Gadenne – Menzies Boys’ Home, Frankston – VIC
  •  Olivia Sadler – Darling Babies Home – VIC
  • Barry Wilson – St Augustine’s – VIC
  • Margaret Chennall – Royal Park, Ballarat, St Lukes, Bendigo, Allambie, Winlaton, Pirra – VIC
  • Irene Kalves – Good Shepherd, Winlaton – VIC
  • Jan Barnacle – Royal Park Depot, Good Shepherd – VIC
  • Christine Bruce (Vella)  – St Catherine’s, Geelong – VIC
  • Jeffrey Smyth – Bayswater Boys Home – VIC
  • Francis (Frank) McCaw – Salvos Box Hill Boys Home – VIC
  • Mavis Crawford – Ballarat Orphanage – VIC
  • Eunice Allsopp – Allambie, Kardinia – VIC
  • Vivenne Gordon – St Catherine’s, St Anthony’s, Winlaton, Swinbourne Lodge – VIC
  • Nada Vedo – Winlaton – VIC
  • Yvonne Kemfert – Ballarat Orphanage VIC
  • Ray Prosser – Royal Park, Box Hill Boys – VIC
  • Margaret Burke – Royal Park, Good Shepherd Abbotsford – VIC
  • Ted Bastow – Burwood Boys Home – VIC
  • Brian Fry – St Augustine’s – VIC
  • Ken Craig – Tally Ho, Burwood – VIC
  • Graeme McLeod – Kildonan Burwood, Kilmany Park, Sale – VIC
  • Peter Hugget – Methodist Babies Home Sth Yarra, St Johns & St James Canterbury (called St Martins Homes for Boys) – VIC
  • Wayne Harriden – Turana, Tally-Ho, Burwood Boys’ Home, Kilmany Park – VIC
  • Valda Newman-Hogan – Marillac House, Winlaton, Abbotsford Convent – VIC
  • Clarrie Youens – Salvation Army Box Hill – VIC
  • Bob Golding – Ballarat Orphanage – VIC

 

NEW SOUTH WALES:

  • Jay Wilkins– Havilah, Burnside, Mittagong Boys, NSW
  • Elizabeth Norris — Lynwood Hall NSW
  • William Joseph O‘Meally — Mt Penang Training School for Boys Gosford, The Farm Home for Boys Narara, Riverina Welfare Farm for Boys Yanco, St Vincents Westmead, NSW
  • Neville Williams — Church of England Boys Carlingford and Trigg Cottage NSW
  • Cynthia Bultitude — North Coast Children’s Home Lismore, Parramatta Girls Home, NSW.
  • Maureen McKernan — Parramatta Girls, NSW
  • Wayne Coulstock — Yasmar, Mittagong, Mt Penang, Dharruk Boys Home, NSW
  • Carol McDonald — Bidura, Lynwood Hall and Metropolitan Girls Shelter, NSW
  • Annie May Polldore – Parramatta Girls Home, NSW
  • Ron West – Royleston and Charlton Boys Home, NSW
  • Barry Jacka – Dill Mackie Home, NSW
  • Anne Summers – St Michaels Girls Home, NSW
  • Dennis Noonan — St Anthony‘s NSW.
  • Joy Crane Smith — Parramatta Girls, Hays Institute
  • Ray Flett — NSW State Ward
  • Reg Brown — Yasmar, NSW
  • Mary Mclean — Lynwood Hall in Guilford Sydney, NSW
  • Anne Summers — St Michaels Girls Home, Bathurst, NSW
  • Moira Stirton — Mater Dei Orphanage, Narellan, NSW
  • Mark Doherty — Gill Memorial, Goulburn, NSW
  • Elizabeth De Paul — Parramatta Girls, Hays Institute
  • Arthur Barratt — Gill Memorial Goulburn, NSW
  • Julie Walker — St Joseph’s Girls Orphanage in Goulburn, NSW
  • Dianne Summers — St John’s Orphanage Thurgoona, NSW
  • Garry O’Neil — St Vincent’s Boys Home’ Westmead, NSW
  • Arthur Trott — Boy’s Town Engadine, NSW
  • Christine Riley (Green) — Parramatta Girls, Hays Institution for Girls, NSW
  • Anthony (Tony) Bowes — St Joseph’s Cowper, St Vincent’s Westmead, NSW
  • Glenn Sparkes — Minda, Yasmar, Anglewood, NSW
  • Patricia Graham — Bidura Glebe, Lynwood Hall, Guilford, NSW
  • Les Arndell — Les was 100 at the time of passing oldest CLAN member – St Joseph’s Cowper NSW
  • Ron Arthur — Royleston, Yarra Bay, Fostered, NSW
  • Dianne Loveless — Burnside, Parramatta Girls’ Home, NSW
  • Jennifer Feaviri (Brown) — Parramatta Girls’ Home, NSW
  • Carmel Durant — Bidura, Glebe, NSW
  • Richard Scott — North Coast Children’s Home Lismore, NSW
  • Mavis Appleyard — Fairbridge, Molong, NSW
  • Geoffrey Meyers — Bidura, Royelston, NSW
  • Stephen James Lang —  Dunmore Boys Home, Pendle Hill, NSW 1957-1963
  • Vi McVeigh — Lynwood Hall, Guildford, NSW
  • Eric Wheeler — Royleston, Mittagong, Weeroona, NSW
  • Dianne Witchard — Mater Dei Orphanage, Narellan, NSW
  • Frances Muller — St Joseph’s Orphanage, Gore Hill, NSW
  • Mary Veronica Nagel — Dalwood Children’s Home, NSW
  • Nola Choplek (nee Rollinson) — Lynwood Hall, Guilford, Bidura Glebe, St Joseph’s Lane Cove, Monte Pio, Maitland, NSW
  • Kenneth Hoggard — Croagh Patrick, Orange, St Vincent’s Westmead, NSW
  • Mary Bradley — Mater Dei Narellan at 14 years, Magdalene Laundry Tempe, NSW
  • June Harvey — King Edward Foster Homes, NSW
  • Maryanne Brownley — St Patrick’s Armidale, Foster Care, NSW
  • Maureen Green — St Anne’s , Liverpool, NSW

QUEENSLAND:

  • Vera Fooks was our oldest member at 98yrs — St Vincent’s Orphanage Nudgee, QLD.
  • John Munt — Wooloowin, Alkira Salvation Army Home Indooroopilly and Riverview Training Farm for Boys Westbrook Toowoomba, QLD.
  • Neville Clewley —St Vincent’s Nudgee, QLD
  • Cliff Muir – Riverview Boys Home, QLD
  • Alva Sawyer — Marsden Home, QLD
  • Des Donley — Foster Homes, Salvation Army Homes, QLD
  • Bob Meikle — Riverview Boys Home, QLD
  • Christine Eustace — Bidura Glebe, Lynwood Hall Guilford, QLD
  • Frank Holden Snr. — Westbrook, QLD
  • Daphne Falconer — Neerkol Orphanage, QLD
  • Bruce Campbell — Indooroopilly Boys Home, QLD

WESTERN AUSTRALIA:

  • Barry Pinnell — Castledare, Clontarf, WA
  • Barry Pinnell — Castledare, Clontarf, WA
  • George Parton— Barnardos UK, Kingsley Fairbridge Farm School Pinjarra WA
  • Elizabeth Clinch — Catherine McAuley Centre in WA
  • Edward (Ted) Apps — Castledare, Clontarf, Bridgewater, Mt. Lawley, Longmore, Hillston, WA
  • Anne Walsh — St Joseph’s Girls’ Orphanage, Subiaco, WA

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA:

  • Kris King — South Australia Foster System, SA

 

TASMANIA:

  • Barbara Joan Pettit — St Joseph’s Hobart, TAS
  • Victoria Stuart — Salvation Army Maylands, TAS
  • Ronald John Harris — TAS
  • Quenten Brooks — Hobart, Wybra Hall, Mangalore Boys Home, Foster Care, TAS