Library List: New South Wales

Title

Author

Description

Code

Agnes King Inter Alios: Reformatory School Administrators in NSW 1869 – 1904 Noeline Kyle

 

 

 

N1

“I was Adopted from … Waitara” – Our Lady of Mercy Home  

N2

Babies’ Home ‘Roslyn Hall’ Rockdale NSW  

N3

Background to “The Grange” (Waitara Foundling Home)  

N4

Barnados in Australia N5
 
Barnados Farm School, Picton NSW N6
Bernard Smith Children’s Home, West Pymble  

N7

Bidura –Glebe NSW – The House That Blackett Built Freda Macdonnell

 

 

N8

Boys’ Town Engadine NSW – Golden Jubilee 1939-1989  

N9

Brief History of Renwick, Mittagong NSW  

N10

Bungarimbil Boys’ Home,Tumbarumba 1957-1983 & Story of Jean Ann Macleod  

 

N11

Burnside a Place to Grow – History of Burnside  

N12

Burnside Homes for Children – 75th Annual Report 1986  

N13

Burnside Presbyterian Orphan Homes, Parramatta  

N14

Church of England Homes Annual Meeting 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963  

N15

Church of England Children’s Homes Burwood A/Reports 1909-10 to 1947-48  

 

N16

Church of England Children’s Homes Burwood A/Reports 1982-1992  

N17

Church of England Children’s Homes, Carlingford NSW “Memories of a Rural Village” John Kelso Ingersole

 

 

 

N18

Cooinoo, King Street Enfield  

N19

Cowley House Cronulla NSW – Sydney City Mission  

N20

Dalmar, Carlingford – Annual Reports 1958 and 1959  

N21

Dalwood Home, Seaforth (originally called Clavering)  

N22

Dr. Barnados Homes – A/Report for the Year 1951  

N23

Dr Dill Mackey Memorial Home for Children  

N24

Ellinor McKinnon Red Cross Home, Cronulla  

N25

Give a Boy a Chance – The Charlton Story  

N26

Glen Eden Boys Home, Glen Innes N27
Havilah Children’s Home, Wahroonga NSW  – 1938  

N28

Historical Society 2001 Canterbury & District – Hernia Bay Also Called Herne Bay Brian Madden

 

 

 

N29

Historical Background on Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children, Paddington – 1952  

 

N30

Historical Notes on the Church of England Children’s Homes, Burwood  

N31

History of Brush Farm House Eastwood NSW  

N32

History of Coventry Home Armidale & Yawarra Training School for Boys Kurri Kurri  

 

N33

History of Education in Manly NSW Manly Industrial School/Orphanage 1881 – 1910, Manly Boys Home 1942  

 

N34

History of St. Anthony’s & St. Joseph’s Home – Centre of Care Limited Croydon NSW  

 

N35

History of the Children’s Court & Boys’ Shelter at Albion St, Surry Hills “For Their Own Good” Christa Ludlow

 

 

 

N36

History of the Catholic Family Welfare Bureau (CatholicCare) 1940-1988  

N37

History of The City of Parramatta 150th Anniversary Celebrations 1788-1938  

 

N38

History of the Gosford Farm Home for Boys, Mount Penang 1912-1940  

N39

History of Linnwood Hall, Guildford NSW  

N40

Home Mission Society Annual Reports 1954-1964  

N41

Home Mission Society Annual Reports 1944-1953  

N42

Home of the Good Shepherd, Ashfield (Photographs)

 

 

N43

Hopewood Homes Bowral – Run by Mr L.O.  

N44

Hymns Songs and Blackguard verses: Life in the Industrial and Reformatory School for Girls in NSW Noeline Williamson

 

 

 

N45

“Inasmuch” Sussex Inlet & Falls Creek Myrtle V. Townsend  

N46

Isabella Lazarus Children’s Home & Sir Moses Montefiore Home, Hunters Hill  

 

N47

Looking Back – A Foundling Home at Waitara  

N48

Manly Industrial School/Orphanage 1881-1910, Manly Boys’ Home 1942  

N49

Mater Dei Orphanage Camden 1910 N50
Mayfield Children’s Home, Mayfield NSW & St Alban’s Boys Home  

N51

Monte Pio Orphanage, Maitland N52
“Mother of Three Hundred”, Miss Jean O’Neill of the North Coast Children’s Home Reg Stitt

 

 

 

N53

Memorandum & Articles of Association of Church of England Children’s Homes, Burwood  

 

N54

Nautical School-ships “Vernon” (1867-1892) & “Sobraon” (1982-1911)  

 

N55

NSW Protestant Federation Children’s Home, Dulwich Hill  

N56

Ormond House Thornleigh N57
Our Boys Home, Camden 1890-1945 N58
Pallister House, Greenwich N59
Parramatta Girls Training School N60
Renwick Mittagong N61
Renwick – History (1885-1985) & Sir Arthur Renwick (1837-1908)  

N62

Riverina Welfare Farm for Boys, Yanco 1928-1942  

N63

St. Albans Homes,Cessnock N64
St. Anne’s Orphanage, Liverpool  and Extracts from Liverpool – Archdiocese of Sydney and Fr. Leen’s “A Century of Catholic Education Liverpool” N65
St. Anne’s Home of Compassion Convent Broken Hill  

N66

St. Anthony’s Foundling Home, Croydon  

N67

St. Anthony’s Home, Croydon NSW Reunion & Annual General Meeting 1943,1944 & 1946 N68
St. Anthony’s Home, Croydon NSW Silver Jubilee  1922………1947  

N69

St. Anthony’s Home, Croydon NSW (photos from the 1928, 1931, 1932 and 1935’s)  

 

N70

St. Catherine’s Home, Brooklyn N71
St. Christopher’s Church of England Home for Little Children, Taree NSW  

N72

St. John of God Training Centre, Morisset NSW Annual Report & Financial Statement 1951  

 

N73

St John’s Children’s Home, Albury NSW  

 

 

N74

St. Joseph’s Girls Home, Lane Cove N75
St Michaels Orphanage, Baulkham Hills Summaries of reports from 1912-1914, 1916-1918 and 1921-1922  

N76

St. Patrick’s Orphanage, Armidale N77
St. Vincent’s Boys’ Home Westmead “Our Boys” Diamond Jubilee 1956 Annual Report  

 

N78

St Vincent’s Boys’ Home Westmead, Annual Report & financial statement 1961-1962  

 

N79

St Vincent’s Boys’ Home Westmead, Annual Report & Financial Statement 1962-1963  

 

N80

St. Vincent’s Boys’ Home Westmead, Annual Report & Financial Statement 1964-1965  

 

N81

St. Vincent’s Boys’ Home, Westmead, Annual Report & Financial Statement 1965-1966  

 

N82

St. Vincent’s Boys’ Home Westmead, Annual Report & Financial Statement 1966-1967  

 

N83

St. Vincent’s Boys’ Home – Looking ahead Lynne Bryant  

N84

St. Vincent’s Boys’ Home, Westmead (Newspaper clippings)  

N85

Tahmoor I Home, Tahmoor N86
The Female Orphan Institution, 1814 & Rydalmere Hospital 1986 April J Collinson & Parents & Friends Assoc.  

 

N87

The Hay Institution for Girls NSW 1961-1974  

N88

“The Haven” The Coventry Home News – The Coventry Boys’ Home Armidale  

 

N89

The History of The Sydney City Mission  

N90

The Iandra Methodist Boys Home (The Iandra Story) A Romance of Pioneering, Young NSW  

 

N91

The Milleewa Boys’ Home, Ashfield NSW  

N92

The NSW Children’s Court Centenary – 1905-2005  

N93

The Ryde Recorder – Journal & Newsletter Ryde District Historical Society Inc.  

 

N94

The School of Industry for Girls, Petersham NSW  

N95

The Sydney City Boys’ Home “Stonehaven”, Springwood NSW  

N96

The Salvation Army Gill Memorial Home for Boys’ Goulburn NSW  

N97

The Salvation Army Bexley Home for Boys’ Bexley NSW  

N98

The UPA Story N100
These Women? The Sisters of Mercy, Parramatta 1888-1988 Madeleine Sophie McGrath  

N101

Villa Maria, East Maitland N102
Waifs & Strays Liverpool/Our Children’s Homes Liverpool  

N103

Wivenhoe Marlene Strecker N104
Child Welfare in New South Wales N105
Child Death Review Team – Annual Report 1996-1997  

N106

Children in Care – Issues for the Nineties – Volume 14 Kaye Healey

 

 

N107

Children of the Backlanes – Destitute and neglected children in colonial NSW John Ramsland

 

 

 

N108

Church of England Homes Annual Reports 1965 to 1954 and publications of “The Pleader” from 1964 to 1954  

 

 

N109

Directions for Residential Care N110
Guide to the Records of the Benevelont Society of NSW in the Mitchell Library  

 

N111

History of Childrens Courts and Shelters – Background Notes on Minda Unknown Minda  

 

N112

Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society vol 75, pt 2 (Oct 1989) – “We ask for bread and are given stone”: The Girls Industrial School Parramatta 1941-1961 Peter Quinn

 

Parramatta Girls N113
Statistical Survey of One Thousand Children Committed to Institutions In NSW Miss E.M Corkery

 

 

 

N114

Reap As you Sow Bernie Matthews

 

 

N115

Rules & Regulations of the Australian Protestant Orphans’ Society & Homes for Children  

 

N116

1868 NSW – Industrial School for Girls at Newcastle (1867-1871)  

N117

1887 Third Session Legislative Assembly NSW – Government Asylums Inquiry Board Report  

 

N118

The Monte Pio Girls Home Web Site In Print  

N119

1890 New South Wales Industrial Schools Act of 1866  

N120

1890 Legislative Assembly New South Wales – Infants’ Home at Ashfield & the Night Refugee for Women  

 

 

N121

1899 Third Session Legislative Assembly NSW – Education  

N122

1904 Second Session Legislative Assembly NSW – Roman Catholic Orphanage Manly

Industrial School for Girls at  Newcastle 1868

Industrial School for Girls at Biloela 1877-8

Roman Catholic Orphan School at Parramatta 1870

N123
1911 Second Session Legislative Assembly New South Wales –  Sydney Babies Home N124
1934 Legislative Assembly NSW – Riverina Welfare Farms – Report on the Conduct of Arthur William Parsonage, Superintendent Mr J. E . McCulloch N125
The Educational Needs of Children and Young People In out of Home care  

Burnside

 

N126
The Gauntlet – Carlingford District Rural School 1956 N127
The Story of Burnside Ronald G. Macintyre N128
The Parramatta Industrial School for Girls Experience: A Study of the Contradictory Nature of State Child Welfare and Juvenile Justice Policies and Practices  

 

 

Lynette Aitken

 

N129
The NSW Child Protection Council 1985-1999  

Eithne O’Donovan

N130
Two Case Studies – Catholic Orphanages 1890’s-1950’s N131
1875-6 NSW Randwick Asylum Board of Inquiry – Report of the Board & Minutes of Evidence N132
Agafgagggagagagagag N133
14 Years of Hell Compiled by Bonney Djuric Hay Girls Institution
A Day in Hay – Hay Girls Institution 1961-1974 Edited by Bonney Djuric Hay Girls Institution
A Delicate Balance – Pictures Reflecting the Living & Working of the Sisters of Mercy North Sydney 1865-1990 Catherine M Doherty & Nola A. Thompson Waitara Foundling Home
“A Gift of Love” The Hopewood Story Jack Dunn Trop Hopewood, Bowral
A History of St. Joseph’s Orphanage Cowper St. Mary Vianney Henry St Josephs Orphanage Cowper
A Place Like Home Laura Todd School of Industry, Petersham
“A Start in Life” – The History of the William Thompson Masonic School 1922-1988 Beverley Earnshaw  

William Thompson Masonic School

A                 s’ Industrial School Parramatta – A Study in the Principles and Practices of Child Welfare Administration  

 

Parramatta Girls Training School

A Tuesday Thing Kate Shayler Burnside
A Tribute to “Mercy Family Centre” 1892-2001
A Rejected Childhood Win Evans O.A.M. Agincourt, Strathfield
A Simple Work – The Story of St. Vincent’s Boys Home Westmead 1891-1991 Brother Gerald Burns St Vincents Westmead
All Manner of People A.E. Debenham S.M.
A Very Present Help-Caring for Australians since 1813 – History of the Benevolent Society of New South Wales Ron Rathbone
Across the Decades – St. Michael’s Baulkham Hills 1900’s-1990’s Sophie McGrath St Michaels Orphanage, Baulkham Hills
Adolescence Amnesia Denis Golding
Always Begin with a Story – Memoirs of Mary Lewis Compiled and edited by Patrick Lewis Chapter on catholic Orphanage
Angel Mine Ainslie Yardley
Australian Battlers Remember Keith Smith
Betrayed & Forsaken – The Official History of The Infants’ Home Ashfield Susan Lorne-Johnson Infants Home Ashfield
Blacktown Shane Weaver
Buddy Williams – Australian Country Music Artist Glebe Point Orphanage
Burnside from the Inside 1916-1926 Fred Wingrave Burnside
“Burnside” – 75 Years of Caring Susan Keen Burnside
 

“Chart & Compass” The Biography of Montrose G. Ross

 

as told to Moreen Hull

 

Burnside

Children Australia R.G. Brown (Edited by)
Dalmar – A Century of Caring for Children and Families Don Wright Dalmar
“Dingo” My Life on the Run Max Williams Mittagong Boys Training school
For Simmo Jan Simmonds Boys Town Engadine
For their Own Good Christa Ludlow Children’s Court and Boys’ Shelter Surry Hills
Follow Fairbridge the Founder D.A Rutherford Fairbridge, Molong
Freshwater 1922-1928 Laura Todd
Going Dingo – Memoirs of life ‘in care’ George Lee as told to Jennie Thomas Yasmar, Mittagong, Mt Penang, Tamworth boys
From Victim to Offender Freda Briggs Berry Boys Home, Mittagong Boys Home, Turner Cottage
I’m Hungry Daddy Cliff Nichols

 

St  Josephs Home for Children, Croyden
“Inside

Out” – An Autobiography

Robert Adamson Mt Penang, Mittagong Boys Training School
Invisible Thread Maree Giles Gunyah Training School For Girls
Intractable Bernie Matthews Mt Penang, Tamworth Boys home
I Am Now Without My Daughter Susannah Benjamin
Irena – The Irena Hatfield Story Irena Hatfield and Mark Amdur Dalwood, Haddon Hall
Life Behind Bars Neer Korn
Like Mother Like Daughter

 

 

 

 

Vicki Griffin Parramatta Girls Home
Memoirs of a Roads Scholar Barry Meekings Yasmar, Mittagong, Gosford Boys home, Albion St
Memories of a Rural Village – Church of England Children’s Homes,Carlingford 1930,40,50 John Kelso Ingersole Church of England Children’s Homes,Carlingford
Mine Eyes Have Been the Glory The Church Army St Albans Morpeth
Mum’s Memory’s of her Childhood Irene May Kearney (nee Holmes) Waitara Foundling Home & St. Catherine’s Orphanage Brooklyn
Monte Pio: Memories of daily life in a Maitland Orphanage Sonia Hornery Monte Pio
My Story – Nobody Can See me hurting June Hardie St Josephs Cowper
Children of Destiny Rodney Liddell Hopewood, Bowral
Neddy – The Life and Crimes of Arthur Stanley Smith An autobiography with Tom Noble Mittagong Boys training School
One Way Ticket Graham Evans St Vincents Westmead
Orphanage Survivors Howard C Jones St Johns Thurgoona
Orphans of the Living Joanna Penglase
Outside Burnside Fred Wingrave Burnside
Overcoming the scars of childhood Steve Quinn Church of England Boys Home Carlingford
Paper Clippings on Dalmar Dalmar Childrens Home, Carlingford
Pioneers at Peace – The Story of St John’s Cemetery, Gordon Jill Lyons
Poverty’s Prison Anne O’Brien
“Reflections of my Youth” My time at Dill Mackie Home 1940-1947 Barry Jacka Dill Mackie Home
R.C. Laundry Slaves W.W. Campbell Tempe Laundry
Sins of the Brother – Ivan Milat Mark Whittaker & Les Kennedy Boys Town Engadine
Sisters of Mercy Bathurst – 100 years 1866-1966 St Josephs Orphanage Bathurst
Sent to the Mountain – A History of Mount Penang Juvenile Justice Centre Valerie Rubie Mount Penang Juvenile Justice Centre
Struck by Lightning – the story of Garry Lynch As told to Gina Lennox Main Killer John Travers:  Boys Town Engadine
Ten Hail Mary’s Kate Howarth St Margarets Home for unwed mothers
The Road Back Home Felicia Starr
“The Carpet Bag Children” Dalwood Children’s Home Jo Parnell Dalwood
The Good, the Bad and the Inevitable Barbara Holborow Magistrate on Childrens Court
The Innocent Victims A.E. Debenham S.M. Magistrate
The Long Way Home Kate Shayler Burnside
“The Hopewood Story” – A Gift of Health Candy Raymond Hopewood, Bowral
The Pea Pickers Daughter Ivy Getchell Parramatta Girls Home
The Story of Burnside R.G.Macintyre Burnside
The Salvation Army B/Sheets & Statements of A/c’s 1954-1959
The Wheeling Years Sisters of the Good Samaritan Mater Dei Narellan & Tempe Laundry
They Edited by Moya Sayer Jones
Their Story – 1882-1982 – Sisters of St Joseph North Goulburn NSW Text by Sisters of St., Joseph
 

 

These Outcast Women – The Parramatta Female Factory  1821-1848

 

 

 

 

Annette Salt

 

 

 

Parramatta Girls training School

Truly Feminine, Truly Catholic Hilary Carey Catholic Archdiocese
Unforrowed Fields – A Josephite Story NSW 1872-1972 Kathleen E Burford RSJ St Josephs Lane Cove
Unloved, Unwanted but Undaunted Joy Hill Linnwood Hall
Us Aussies Mal Garvin Parramatta Girls Home
 

 

Vicious & Rebellious’? Life at the Male Orphan School, Sydney & Liverpool 1819-1850

Fiona Starr & Rebecca Wheller Male Orphan School
Wards of the State Robert Adamson Mt Penang Training School
When the Bough Breaks Matthew Benns Bidura
Without Fear or Favour – The Biography of a Career A.E. Debenham S.M. Magistrate at Redfern Court of Petty Sessions
Between Dark and Light  – An Autobiography Andrew Tregurtha Edited with an introduction by Tom Thompson Pallister, Minda, Mt Penang
Nowhere to Run to Bill Twomey and autobiography with Justin Burke
Whisper My Secret J.B. Rowley
St Vincent’s Annual Report 1963-1964    
The Boys from Bondi Alan Collins  
The Inconvenient Child Sharyn Killens & Lindsay Lewis  
Miscellaneous Children’s Homes St Vincents, Kincumber Home, Croagh Patrick Boys’ Home, Murray Dwyer Memorial Boys’ Orphanage, St Joseph’s Home St Patrick’s Home, Saint Michael’s, Holy Family Children’s Home  
The Anatomy of an Australian Borstal: Mt Penang Boy’s Home 1912-1940  
Chow Hayes – Gunman David Hickle  
Anglewood Special School for Boys  
Miscellaneous NSW paper cuttings from various Homes in NSW  
Miscellaneous NSW  
Miscellaneous Paper cuttings  
The Gauntlet 1952  
Our Boys 1970 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1972 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1974 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1975 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1976 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1980 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1981   x2 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1982   x3 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1983 St Vincents Westmead
“Dalmar” Children’s Homes 1947-1948
Church of England Homes, Carlingford – Drummoyne 74th Annual Report and Statement of Receipts and Expenditure
NSW State Records on Miscellaneous Reformatories
Catholic Orphanages 1890’s-1950’s: Two case studies St Brigid’s Ryde and St. Michael’s Baulkham Hills  

 

Madeleine Sophie McGrath

Uphill All The Way Kay Daniels & Mary Murnane
The History of the Hill
St Vincent’s Boys’ Home, Westmead, NSW, Souvenir of Visit of Brother Pierre Chouard 1962
Saint Anne’s Orphanage Annual Report Year ending June 1913
St Anthony’s Home 1922-1950

Information about committee reports, income an expenditure sheets and donation forms from the time

St Vincent’s Boys’ Home Westmead, Annual Report & financial statement 1961-1962
Our Boys 1968, St Vincents Westmead
Female Orphant School, Established in 1801 later known as Protestant Orphan School
An Anatomy of a 19th Century Child Saving Institution – The Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children  

 

 

John Ramsland

Church of England Pleader, Newsletter 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964  

 

 

Journey of hope Dr. J. Michael Davey
Good Sams Margaret Walsh
The History of Linnwood – From Family Home to Community Asset
Department of Child Welfare and Social Welfare – Official Opening of “Raith” Appin Road, Campbelltown
A Design For Better Living: The Bio-Politics of Eugenics, Diet and Childhood in the Hopewood Experiment of L.O. Bailey Deborah Ambery
NSW Ombudsman – Final Report Review by the Ombudsman of the planning and support provided by Community Services to a group of young people leving statutory care. June 2010
Randwick Destitute Children’s Asylum – Brief History and Images
Abandon All Hope – History of Parramatta Girls Industrial School Bonney Djuric
Charlton Memorial Home History
Historical Background of Lt Col Henry Dumaresq
St Andrews Boys Home, Manly – pcitures and some history
Armidale and district historical society Edited by Bruce Cady The Coventry Home
Our Boys 1959 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1960 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1961 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1962 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1963 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1964 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1965 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1966 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1984 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1985 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1986 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1991 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1992 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1993 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1994 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1995 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1996 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 1997 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 2002 St Vincents Westmead
Our Boys 2003 St Vincents Westmead
A history of welfare services in NSW 1788-1988 Keith Windschuttle
Salvation Army Homes in NSW Contains information, pictures and articles on Lyndon Lodge – Auburn, Lyndon Lodge – Canowindra, Gill Memorial Home – Goulburn, Bexley Boys Home, The Nest – Arncliffe, Myee Babies Home and Salvation Army Home – Dee Why
State Library of NSW – Mitchell Libraray Card Files Search Results
The Grey Cat Toryn Chapman
Mr Big Tony Reeves Lennie McPherson was in Mt Penang
Information on Cowley House – Cronulla, NSW Cowley House, NSW
With the best of intentions – stories from Dr Barnardo’s Farm School Doreen Lyon Dr Barnardos’Farm School – Mowbray Park
Caring for Children Prepared for the Special Report on Child Care Branch Burnside
Child Migrants from Scotland – Correspondence Health Report 1936-1939 Burnside
Report on health of children  of Burnside Homes N. Roy Burnside
Maintenance Arrears 1950-1964 Burnside
A report prepared for Board of Directors – Sept. 1961 Burnside
Burnside Presbyterian Orphan Homes – Report for 1946 Burnside
Minutes of the meetings of child care sub-committee 23rd June 1960- 28th November 1984 Burnside
Burnside – Staff Guide 1968 Burnside
Interview with Gordon Hardie – 1976, Superintendent in Burnside Burnside
Newspaper Cuttings 1964-1980s Burnside
Admission of Burnside Inmates – 1937-1951 Burnside
Burnside Superintendent’s Report No 71 10th Nov 1949 Burnside
Church of England Historical Society Journal Dec 1985 Vol 30 No. 4
The Strathfield Home for children – AKA Halloween Home
Burnished: Burnside Life Stories Compiled by Kate Shayler Burnside
A welcome mat John McSweeney Boys Town
Benjamin Short As told by Wilsie short
A history of Melrose Researched and written by Barbara Knox Melrose Boys Home
Ballads of a Bush Bride Mavis Appleyard Fairbridge Molong
Report on Lisgar Children’s Home 1914-1921 and 1924 Lisgar
The Sobraon Wonder – A biography of Bernard Bede (Barney) Keiran Laurie Fromholtz Sobraon Training Ship
Veronica’s unfinished story of life Veronica was in Far West Home, Manly
Warren’s Story Warren Rodwell Was in St Christopher’s Taree and Burnside – Parramatta
Our Boys 1979 St Vincents Westmead
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1926-1927
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1930-1931
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1932
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1935
NSW Child Welfare Department – Report of the Minister of Public Instruction for the period of 1st July 1935-30th June 1937
NSW Child Welfare Department – Report of the Minister of Public Instruction for the period of 1st July 1937- 30th June 1939
NSW Child Welfare Department – Report of the Minister of Public Instruction for the period of 1st July 1939-30th June 1940
NSW Child Welfare Department – Report of the Minister of Public Instruction for the year ended  30th June 1941
NSW Child Welfare Department – Report of the Minister of Public Instruction for the years ended 30th June 1942 and 1943
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1944
NSW Child Welfare Department – Report of the Minister of Public Instruction for the period of 30th June 1945
NSW Child Welfare Department – Report of the Minister of Public Instruction for the period ending 30th June 1946
NSW Child Welfare Department – Report of the Minister of Public Instruction for the period ending 30th June 1947
NSW Child Welfare Department – Report of the Minister of Public Instruction for the period ending 30th June 1948
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1949
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1950
NSW Child Welfare Department – Report of the Minister of Public Instruction for the year ended 30th June 1951
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1952
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1953
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1954
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1955
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1956
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1957
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1958
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1959
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1960
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1961
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1962
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1963
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1964
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1965
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1966
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1967
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1968
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1969
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1970
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1971
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1972
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1973
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1974
Report of the Department of Child Welfare and Social Welfare for the year ended      30 June, 1975
Report of the Department of Child Welfare and Social Welfare for the year ended      30 June, 1976
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1977
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1977-1978
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1978-1979 Part 1
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1978-1979 Part 2
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1979-1980
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1980-1981 Part 1: Summary of Activities
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1980-1981 Part 2: Statistical Tables
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1981-1982
Report of the Department of Child Welfare and Social Welfare for the year ended      30 June, 1980
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1983-1984
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1984-85
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1985-1986
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1986-1987
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1987-1988 – Volume 1
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1987-1988 – Volume 2
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1987-1988 – Volume 2 Continued I
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1987-1988 – Volume 2 Continued II
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1988-1989
NSW Child Welfare Department Annual Report 1989-1990
Dalmar Birthday Brochure
Roman Catholic Church Trust Property Amendment (Justice for Victims) Bill 2012 Introduction by David Shoebridge
Roman Catholic Church Trust Property Amendment (Justice for Victims) Bill 2012  – Report on submissions received
Slices of time – Australian family life in 1938 Joan M. Kenny Chapter on Cootamundra Girls Home
St Saviour’s Children’s Home – Goulburn – Contains a history on the Home
Give a chap a chance – The Charlton Story Charlton Boys Home
Sketchbook of Goulburn’s Catholic Heritage St Joseph’s Orphanage and St Johns Orphanage
Religious women in the history of Australia 1888-1950 Sophie McGrath A case study – the Sisters of Mercy, Parramatta
Orphans of the living article Good Weekend – The Sydney Morning Herald Magazine
Labour Discipline and the Industrial School System in Sydney 1870-1900 Kylie Smith
Today’s people, today’s story – Wesley Mission: 200 years of faith and pioneering care Wesley Mission
My other family CLAN member Charles Frederick Arthur Clark Bidura, Royleston and Castle Hill Boys Home.
Yanco Experiment Farm- Celebrating 100 years of advancing agriculture Riverina Boys Farm
Celebrating 100 years – 1908 -2008 Riverina Boys Farm
The nautical school ship – Vernon Vernon
Parramatta Industrial & Training School, Parramatta Girls Home 1887-1974 Parramatta Girls Home
Articles from Yawarra Training School for Boys, Kurri Kurri Yawarra Training School for Boys
The left overs Foster care
NSW Parliamentary Services – Session 1962

 

Hay Girls
Concise guide to state archives from the Riverina and Murray Regions Riverina Welfare Farm for Boys, Hay Institution for Girls, Cootamundra Girls Home
Tahmoor Children’s Home Tahmoor
A brief history of the Church of England Homes for Boys and Girls, Carlingford Church of England Boys – Carlingford and Church of England Girls – Carlingford
St Joseph’s Orphanage Cowper – A community project St Joseph’s Orphanage Cowper
Dedicated to the health and happiness of children

 

Tahmoor children’s Home
Enemies of the State Tim Priest
Reflections Robert T Sayers Melrose Boys Home
Royal Australian Historical Society Journal and Proceedings VOL..48 1962 The Foundation of the Benevolent Society of NSW, May 6, 1818 C.H. Currey
The Country Wife Anne Gorman
Reunioun – Ten friends, 30 years of stories Janise Beaumont Elm Court, Moss Vale
Who am I? The Diary of Mary Talence – Sydney 1937 Anita Heiss
Wherever I Go – Myles Lalor’s Oral History Myles Lalor & Jeremy Beckett Kinchela
The Girl In The Locker Sonia St Claire
The Life of Riley Christina Green
UPA of NSW THOS. U. Agst. Jp Founder
Child Welfare in NSW 1958
Burnside Presbyterian Homes for Children
A Glimpse at Woodlands Woodlands
Burnside – Staff Guide, Admission Committee Minutes, Newspaper Clippings 1937 – 1980’s Burnside
Halloween Children’s Home, Strathfield Halloween Children’s Home
New Horizons – UPA (United Protestant Association) of NSW UPA UPA
Nellie’s Vow Leonie Binge
A Mini Pictorial of St. Joseph’s Home for Children, Croydon NSW St. Joseph’s Croydon
Australia’s Shame Diane Mancuso and Simon Houlders Lynwood Hall
St. Alban’s Home for Boys, Mayfield, Newcastle, Anglican St. Albans Home for Boys, Anglican
Gary Shepherd’s Story Gary Shepherd Pendle Hill Boys Home, Dunmore House, Herne Bay
An analysis of the Community Mural Project, Long Bay Prison Complex, NSW,Sep – Dec 1982 Long Bay Prison
Crimes of the Father Tom Kenneallly Catholic Church
Our Children’s Home, Concord, Alleged Neglect
Heartbeat of my Life Julie Evans
The Magic Shoulder Polly Wearn Far West Children’s Home
Come Home you Little Bastarts 2nd. Ed. Carl Beauchamp Charlton, Glebe NSW
The History of the Hill “Monte Pio” Monte Pio
Breakout David Tchappat Brethern
Burnwide Presbyterian Orphan Homes (Dunkeld)
Boys’ Town Engadine “Good Ol’ Town” Catholic – Father Dunleas